Statistics

Nurse Practitioner Salary Statistics by State

Compare 2024 mean nurse practitioner base salaries across 51 states and the District of Columbia using AANP compensation figures.

The 2024 AANP Compensation Report lists mean nurse practitioner base salaries for 51 states and the District of Columbia. Reported means range from $108,214 in Alabama to $160,190 in California, providing a state-by-state view of nurse practitioner compensation.

Table of contents

How to read these salary statistics

These figures are mean base salaries, not guaranteed offers, take-home pay, total compensation, or a forecast. The measurement period identified by the source is the 2024 AANP Compensation Report. Each amount is stated for the named state or the District of Columbia, so local practice setting, specialty, experience, schedule, benefits, and incentives are not represented by a separate figure here.

The word “mean” matters: it describes an average reported base salary within the source’s compensation data. It does not mean every nurse practitioner in a state earns that amount. A nurse practitioner comparing opportunities can use the figures as a geographic benchmark, then evaluate the complete offer and the conditions attached to it.

The source label for every figure below is the 2024 AANP Compensation Report. The supplied figures do not include a direct source URL, so no source link is added.

Highest reported mean base salaries

The reported figures at the upper end of this dataset include California at $160,190, Alaska at $151,250, Nevada at $148,171, Oregon at $147,865, and New Jersey at $142,812. These are mean base salaries for 2024, not projections for a later year.

Washington’s reported mean base salary was $140,662. Connecticut was $137,731, Minnesota was $137,252, and New York was $136,453. Massachusetts reported $135,241, while the District of Columbia reported $132,774 and Hawaii reported $132,722.

Location2024 mean base salary
California$160,190
Alaska$151,250
Nevada$148,171
Oregon$147,865
New Jersey$142,812
Washington$140,662
Connecticut$137,731
Minnesota$137,252
New York$136,453
Massachusetts$135,241

Source: 2024 AANP Compensation Report. The table is a compact comparison of reported means; it does not describe an individual nurse practitioner’s expected pay.

Salaries in the South and Southeast

The Southern and Southeastern locations in the dataset show a broad set of reported mean base salaries. Alabama’s mean was $108,214, the lowest reported figure in this list. South Carolina’s mean was $111,556, and Kentucky’s was $112,252. Tennessee reported $113,142, while Georgia reported $118,608.

Florida’s mean base salary was $121,005. Louisiana reported $122,157, and Oklahoma reported $121,547. Texas reported $128,062, giving the state a higher reported mean than several neighboring locations in the dataset. These amounts are state-level figures from the 2024 report rather than salary estimates for a specific city.

Additional reported means were $116,296 in Arkansas, $117,727 in Mississippi, $116,215 in Missouri, $118,108 in North Carolina, and $120,477 in Virginia. West Virginia reported $120,000. Delaware, which is included here geographically with the Mid-Atlantic, reported $120,321.

Maryland’s reported mean base salary was $132,185, and the District of Columbia’s was $132,774. These two figures are listed separately because the dataset identifies Maryland as a state and the District of Columbia as a district.

Source for all figures in this section: 2024 AANP Compensation Report.

Salaries in the Northeast

The Northeastern figures include several reported means above $130,000. Connecticut’s mean base salary was $137,731, New York’s was $136,453, and Massachusetts’ was $135,241. Rhode Island reported $130,821, and New Hampshire reported $129,483.

New Jersey’s mean base salary was $142,812, the highest reported Northeastern figure in the supplied state data. Maine reported $117,385, while Vermont reported $128,583. Pennsylvania’s mean was $121,563.

These amounts should be read as base-salary statistics for the 2024 measurement period. They do not establish that one state’s every employer pays more than every employer in another state. They also do not include a separate adjustment for a metropolitan area, rural area, specialty, or employment arrangement.

Source for all figures in this section: 2024 AANP Compensation Report.

Salaries in the Midwest

The Midwest figures cluster across several reported levels. Minnesota’s mean base salary was $137,252, while Illinois reported $126,351. Wisconsin reported $122,101, and Nebraska reported $121,696. Iowa’s mean was $119,188.

Michigan reported $117,745, Ohio reported $117,078, and South Dakota reported $117,030. Indiana’s mean base salary was $116,095, and Missouri’s was $116,215. North Dakota reported $114,355, while Kansas reported $113,369.

The dataset also reports $112,252 for Kentucky and $111,556 for South Carolina; these figures are included for completeness even though regional boundaries can vary by classification. The useful comparison is the named location and its reported mean, not an assumption about a single universal regional grouping.

Location2024 mean base salary
Minnesota$137,252
Illinois$126,351
Wisconsin$122,101
Nebraska$121,696
Iowa$119,188
Michigan$117,745
Ohio$117,078
South Dakota$117,030
Indiana$116,095
North Dakota$114,355

Source: 2024 AANP Compensation Report. Repeated locations elsewhere in the article are not additional observations; each location has one reported mean in the supplied data.

Salaries in the West

The Western figures include the highest reported mean in the dataset. California’s mean base salary was $160,190. Alaska reported $151,250, Nevada reported $148,171, and Oregon reported $147,865. Washington’s mean was $140,662.

Arizona reported a mean base salary of $127,653, while New Mexico reported $127,691. Montana’s mean was $127,737, and Utah’s was $126,625. Idaho reported $123,444, Wyoming reported $120,588, and Colorado reported $118,319.

Hawaii’s reported mean base salary was $132,722. Because Hawaii and Alaska are included in the source’s state-level data, they are presented alongside the other named locations even though their geographic circumstances differ from those of the continental states.

The Western figures illustrate why a single national salary number can hide meaningful geographic variation. Still, these are descriptive 2024 means. They are not a promise that relocating will produce a particular salary, and they should not be treated as a forecast of future compensation.

Source for all figures in this section: 2024 AANP Compensation Report.

State-by-state comparison

The complete supplied list is below. Each entry is a 2024 mean base salary attributed to the location named by the 2024 AANP Compensation Report.

  • Alabama: $108,214
  • Alaska: $151,250
  • Arizona: $127,653
  • Arkansas: $116,296
  • California: $160,190
  • Colorado: $118,319
  • Connecticut: $137,731
  • Delaware: $120,321
  • District of Columbia: $132,774
  • Florida: $121,005
  • Georgia: $118,608
  • Hawaii: $132,722
  • Idaho: $123,444
  • Illinois: $126,351
  • Indiana: $116,095
  • Iowa: $119,188
  • Kansas: $113,369
  • Kentucky: $112,252
  • Louisiana: $122,157
  • Maine: $117,385
  • Maryland: $132,185
  • Massachusetts: $135,241
  • Michigan: $117,745
  • Minnesota: $137,252
  • Mississippi: $117,727
  • Missouri: $116,215
  • Montana: $127,737
  • Nebraska: $121,696
  • Nevada: $148,171
  • New Hampshire: $129,483
  • New Jersey: $142,812
  • New Mexico: $127,691
  • New York: $136,453
  • North Carolina: $118,108
  • North Dakota: $114,355
  • Ohio: $117,078
  • Oklahoma: $121,547
  • Oregon: $147,865
  • Pennsylvania: $121,563
  • Rhode Island: $130,821
  • South Carolina: $111,556
  • South Dakota: $117,030
  • Tennessee: $113,142
  • Texas: $128,062
  • Utah: $126,625
  • Vermont: $128,583
  • Virginia: $120,477
  • Washington: $140,662
  • West Virginia: $120,000
  • Wisconsin: $122,101
  • Wyoming: $120,588

When using these statistics for career research, keep the distinction between base salary and total compensation in view. The figures answer a specific question—what mean base salary the report gives for each named location in its 2024 compensation data—rather than estimating an individual offer or predicting a future salary.

Written by

thedigitalnp.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

thedigitalnp.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.